Website Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 23, 2013
 
The Board of Certification for Emergency Nursing ("BCEN") knows that you care how your information is used and shared. We appreciate your trust that we will use your information carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Policy (hereafter “Policy”) describes our policies with respect to information that BCEN collects through the BCEN Site at www.BCENcertifications.org ("Site"). Our Terms and Conditions of Use, (hereafter “Terms”) which is incorporated into this Policy by this reference, further describes the Terms governing your use of this Site
 
By visiting www.bcencertifications.org you are accepting the practices described in this Policy.

Privacy Policy Support

If you have an inquiry or concern about our Policy, please contact us at: BCEN@BCENcertifications.org

Changes in this Policy

BCEN may amend this Policy at any time without notice. Changes to this Policy may affect our use of personally identifiable information that you provided us prior to our notification to you of the changes. Please visit our Site to obtain current information about our Policy.

Information Collected

The information we collect generally includes: (1) Personal information you supply, and (2) Tracking information collected as you navigate through the Site.

Personally Identifiable Information

We may collect and store personally identifiable information whenever you do the following:
  1. Purchase our products. When you purchase products from us through the Site, we will collect personally identifiable information about you such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, and credit card number.  Our use of your credit card information is governed by the BCEN Credit Card Data Privacy Policy which is incorporated herein.
  2. Register for a BCEN Account. When you apply to become a candidate for a BCEN credential, we will collect personally identifiable information about you such as your name, birth date, address, phone number.
  3. Contact us with a question or concern.  If you contact one of our candidate experience specialist, in order to better serve your needs, a specialist may ask you to provide certain personal information like your name, mailing address, telephone number, mobile number, and/or email address.

Aggregate Information

When you use the Site, we may collect tracking information such as your browser type, the type of operating system you use, the domain name of your Internet service provider, and pages visited on the Site. We collect this information for aggregate reporting on Site activity.  For example, we may want to know how long the average user spends on the Site or which pages or features get the most attention.

When we collect this information we endeavor to make any personally identifiable information non-personally identifiable by combining it with information about other individuals or by removing characteristics that make the information personally identifiable to you. BCEN reserves the right to share with third parties aggregated information about you and other visitors to our Site. We share this information in order to improve our Site and develop content and services that may be of interest to you.

Cookies and Beacons

To help you personalize your online experience, BCEN may use "Cookies." "Cookies" are small files that are transferred to your hard drive for record-keeping purposes.  One of the primary purposes of Cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.  For example, Cookies help to recognize you when you re-enter this Site so that you will not have to log in each time you visit. Cookies also help to collect anonymous traffic data, such as the number of unique and return visitors who use our Site. In addition, Cookies may be placed with Users visiting from advertising banners and hyperlinks on other Sites to track the success of a particular advertising campaign or marketing program.

Most web browsers are set to accept Cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to notify you when you receive a Cookie or, alternatively, to refuse to accept Cookies. It is important to note that you may not be able to use certain features on our Site if you choose not to accept Cookies. The use of Cookies is an industry standard and occurs at most major Sites. To manage Browser Cookies, please see your browser's privacy settings. A “web beacon” is an electronic image placed in the code of a web page. Web beacons may be used to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page to another and to improve site performance.

Session cookie, which is not placed on your hard drive, may be used. A session cookie is a piece of identification between your browser and the server that keeps track of the items in, for example, your shopping cart and other session information. This cookie is deleted when the session expires or when you close your browser.

Storing and Using Information

We do not undertake to maintain any information about you for a duration greater than necessary to provide services to you or as provided by law, rule or regulation. We use your personally identifiable information for the purposes for which it was submitted and for BCEN’s business purposes, including to communicate to you with respect to items which BCEN believes may be of interest to you. Unless you opt-out of participating in the BCEN Registry you acknowledge that your name, state and BCEN certification will be available to search, access and view by the general public.

Sharing Information

We may share your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, delivering packages, providing customer service, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our Site functionality, other features offered through our Site. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not authorized to share or use such information for any other purposes.

We may rent, sell, share, disclose or transfer your contact information (excluding financial or credit card information) to third parties.

We may also transfer user or customer information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale.
 
We may disclose specific information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law, to enforce our Site policies, or to protect our or others' rights, property, or safety. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may share information to prevent illegal uses of the Site or violations of the Terms, or defend ourselves against third-party claims. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

Opt Out or Change Information

If you do not want to receive email from us, or you want to prevent your information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected, please let us know by sending an email to this address BCEN@BCENcertifications.org. Due to production, mailing, and system timelines, it may take some time to process your request. In addition, we may still use your information to communicate with you for other purposes, such as your orders and purchases, for customer service, or regarding contests or sweepstakes you may have entered.

Children

We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from persons under the age of 18. We do not have a mechanism for determining the age of the visitors to our Site.

International Users

This Site is operated, in whole or in part, from the United States. By using this Site, regardless of where you live in the world, you consent to have your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States, and allow BCEN to use and collect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Links

The Site may also contain links to other third party websites that are not under our control. These websites may have their own policies or no policies at all, regarding privacy. You should seek and review these policies before providing information to these websites. BCEN has no responsibility for linked websites and provides these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. BCEN also maintains a strict "no-spam" policy and fully complies with CAN-SPAM Act regulations.

Terms of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit the Site your use, visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and our Terms, including limitations on liability and damages, application of the law of the State of Indiana and resolution of any disputes in Indiana. If you have any concern about privacy at the Site please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and this Policy, the Terms, and the Site will continue to change. You should check the Site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, any revised Policy will replace the prior Policy and will apply to past and current visitors.
 
CHDS01 MAV 814322v1

Terms and Conditions of Use

Last Updated:  April 23, 2013

Terms

The following terms and conditions (“Terms”) uniformly apply to and cover the website www.bcencertifications.org (“Site”) without exception or limitation. The materials on the Site are provided by the Board of Certification of Emergency Nurses (“BCEN”) as a customer service. By visiting, downloading, copying, printing or otherwise using any part of the Site, you agree to the Terms. Please read carefully.  If you do not agree to abide by these Terms, do not use the Site or download materials from the Site. 

BCEN may terminate, change, suspend or discontinue any aspect of the Site, including the availability of any features of the Site, at any time and without notice. BCEN may terminate the authorization, rights and license given herein at any time and without notice. BCEN reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any portion of these Terms in whole or in part, at any time and without notice. Your continued use of the Site after any changes to these Terms are posted will be considered acceptance of those changes.

Copyright and Trademark

All contents and materials on the Site are protected by the copyright laws of the United States and international copyright laws and treaties. Copyright © 2013 BCEN. All rights reserved. Any unauthorized copying, distribution, transmission, performance, alteration, or other use of this material is strictly prohibited. All names, logos or service marks are registered trademarks and unregistered trademarks of BCEN and must not be used without the prior written consent of BCEN. Requests for BCEN’s consents or approvals should be made in writing and directed to BCEN@BCENcertifications.org.

Links to Related Sites

As a convenience to you, BCEN may provide on the Site, links to websites operated by other entities but should not be deemed to imply or constitute that BCEN endorses nor sponsors those websites or any content therein. BCEN has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the content or performance of non-BCEN sites. If you visit these sites, you do so at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses or other destructive elements.

External Links

Other sites may link to the Site provided that: Express written permission is granted by BCEN, such links do not imply endorsement, sponsorship or affiliation, the link is a text-only link containing only the name of the Site, the link points only to the Site home page and not to deeper pages, which could cause problems or broken links to the Site, and the link, when activated by a user, displays that page full-screen in a fully operable and navigable browser window and not within a “frame” on the linked Website. BCEN reserves the right to revoke this consent to link at any time in its sole discretion.

Information Provided by You

BCEN takes reasonable precautions to keep all information obtained from online visitors secure against unauthorized access and use and periodically reviews its security measures.  Please review the BCEN Privacy Policy which is incorporated into these Terms. Any information received by BCEN through the Site, other than your personal identity information, is deemed non-confidential. By providing such information to the Site, you hereby grant BCEN the right to read, use, modify and distribute the information free of charge as BCEN deems appropriate in its sole judgment. Additionally, BCEN is free to use any ideas, concepts or know-how that you or individuals acting on your behalf provide to BCEN. You further recognize that BCEN does not want you to, and you warrant that you shall not, provide any information or materials to BCEN that is defamatory, threatening, obscene, harassing, or otherwise unlawful, or that incorporates the proprietary material of another.

Purchases


Descriptions.  BCEN attempts to be as accurate as possible. However, BCEN does not warrant that product descriptions or other content of this Site are accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. If a product offered by BCEN is not as described, your sole remedy is to return it in unused condition. Product prices and availability on the Site are subject to change without notice. Errors on the Site or any other communication from BCEN will be corrected when discovered, and BCEN reserves the right to revoke any offer and to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions including after an order has been submitted and whether or not the order has been confirmed and your account has been charged. If your account has already been charged for the purchase and your order is cancelled, BCEN will issue a credit to your account in the amount of the charge.

Pricing and Sales Tax Policy. Prices and offers are subject to change. The Site collects and remits sales tax as required by United States law.

Paying for Your Online Order. You may pay for your BCEN merchandise orders via your BCEN Store account on the BCEN website. You can place your orders by using the online shopping cart at the Site. After you place an order using our shopping cart, we will check the information you give us for validity, by verifying your method of payment or shipping address. We reserve the right to reject any order you place with us, without giving any reason. If we reject your order, we will attempt to notify you using the e-mail address you have given us with the order.

Shipping Policy. All orders placed on this site are subject to product availability and will be shipped according to the shipping rate listed on the product details pages. BCEN is only able to ship to the contiguous United States.

Disclaimer 

Your use and browsing of the Site is entirely at your own risk. If you are dissatisfied with any of the products, services, materials or information contained or identified on the site, your sole and exclusive remedy with respect to BCEN, its officers, directors, employees, authorized representatives, subsidiaries, chapters, affiliates and assigns is to immediately discontinue accessing and using the Site.

EVERYTHING ON THE SITE IS OFFERED AND PROVIDED TO YOU "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY, REPRESENTATION OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES AND CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT.  Unless otherwise specified herein, the materials on the Site are presented solely for promotion and use in the United States, its territories, possessions and protectorates. BCEN controls and operates this Site from the State of Illinois and makes no representations that the materials, products, services, information, data and images on the Site are appropriate or available for use in other locations or jurisdictions.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY:  IN NO EVENT WILL BCEN NOR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES THAT ARISE OUT OF ACCESS TO OR USE OF ANY CONTENT OF THE SITE OR OTHER HYPERLINKED WEBSITES INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION ANY LOST PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION OR LOSS OF DATA ON YOUR INFORMATION HANDLING SYSTEM EVEN IF BCEN IS EXPRESSLY ADVISED ABOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.  BCEN DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE SITE WILL OPERATE ERROR-FREE OR THAT THE SITE AND ITS SERVER ARE FREE OF COMPUTER VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL MECHANISMS.  BCEN, ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVES, SUBSIDIARIES, CHAPTERS, AFFILIATES AND ASSIGNS ASSUME NO RESPONSIBILITY, AND SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES TO, OR VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS THAT MAY INFECT, YOUR COMPUTER EQUIPMENT OR OTHER PROPERTY ON ACCOUNT OF YOUR ACCESS TO, USE OF, OR BROWSING IN THE SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE, OR YOUR DOWNLOADING OF ANY MATERIALS, INFORMATION OR DATA FROM THE SITE. 

Miscellaneous

This document entitled Terms and Conditions of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Illinois, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. If any provision of this agreement shall be held unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable from the Terms and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. The Terms and the Privacy Policy are the entire agreement between the parties relating to the subject matter herein and shall not be modified except in writing, signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

CHDS01 MAV 814313v1
Accreditation Board for Specialty Nursing Certification

BCEN's Certified Emergency Nurse (CEN®), Certified Flight Registered Nurse (CFRN®) and Certified Pediatric Emergency Nurse (CPEN®) credential have been accredited by the Accreditation Board for Specialty Nursing Certification (ABSNC).

Air & Surface Transport Nurses Association